Please click on the sections below to expand:

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher Mr Barry Worth
Associate Deputy Headteacher (Academic) Mr Daniel Street
Director of Business and Finance Mrs Susan Underhill
Associate Assistant Headteacher (Personal Development) Mrs Lisa Tristham
Associate Assistant Headteacher (SENCO and LAC) Mrs Susan Summerhayes

Heads of House/Middle Leaders

Head of Veritas Mr Steve Chase
Head of Scientia Mr Perwez Akhtar
Head of Invictus Ms Louise Poole
Head of Virtus Mr Tim Middleton

Subject Teams

English and Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)

 
Head of English and MFL Mr Lee Butler
Teacher of English Ms Louise Poole
Teacher of English Mrs Susan Summerhayes
Teacher of MFL Ms Kate Miller
Teacher of MFL Mrs Ros Porter
Teacher of MFL Mrs Aisling Sheffield
 

Maths

 
Head of Maths Mr Gareth Hughes
Teacher of Maths Ms Lucie Anderson
Teacher of Maths Mr Stephen Jabore
Teacher of Maths Mr Tim Middleton
 

Science and Technology

 
Head of Science and Technology Ms Deana Stanley
Teacher of Science Miss Sara Gresko
Teacher of Science Mrs Zoe Griffin
Teacher of Science Mr Narvir Hayre
Teacher of Science Miss Aimee Wilcox
Teacher of IT Mr Perwez Akhtar
Teacher of Design Technology Mr Ian James
Teacher of Food Technology Mrs Jane Lowden
 

Humanities

 
Head of Humanities Mr Mark Clayton
Teacher of Humanities Mr David Pope
Teacher of History Mr Jonathon Nicholls
 

Creative Arts and PE

 
Head of Creative Arts and PE Mrs Lisa Tristham
Teacher of Art and Design Mrs Louise Rhodes
Teacher of Drama Mrs Georgia Taylor
Teacher of Music Mr Owen Teague
Teacher of PE Mr Steve Chase
Teacher of PE Mr James McAdam

Support Staff

Administration Team

 
SLT, Facilities & Finance Administrator Miss Gemma Barrett
Headteacher's PA Mrs Karol Bywater
IAG & Marketing Admin Officer Miss Deana Edwards
Examinations & MIS Officer Miss Elisabeth Minifie
Data Manager Mr Mike Wardle
 

Special Educational Needs (SEN) Team

 
SENCO Mrs Susan Summerhayes
SEN Teaching Assistant Ms Amy Davies
SEN Teaching Assistant Mrs Rachel Wagstaff
 

Pastoral Team

 
Safeguarding and Inclusion Manager Mrs Jo Mitchell
Inclusion Support Co-ordinator (Behaviour) Mrs Sarah Capewell
Pastoral Team Administrator Mrs Suzanne Parkin
Attendance and Behaviour Manager Mrs Lisa Farmer
Attendance Officer Ms Sarah Wedgbury
 

Technicians and Project Support

 
IT Technician Mr Tobias Wood
D&T Technician Mr Gary Ringer
Science Technician Mrs Collette Shelley
 

Site Team/Minibus Drivers

 
Site Manager Mr Robert Williams
Site Assistant/Minibus Driver Mr Andy Siddons
Minibus Driver Mr Dana Power
Minibus Driver/Cleaning Assistant Mr Mark Petch
Cleaning Assistant Mrs Kate Korycka
Cleaning Assistant Mrs Christine Webb
Lunchtime Supervisor Mrs Diane Moore
Latest News

ofstead good provider"The school places a high value on developing well-rounded young people who are respectful, polite and industrious." – Ofsted

BELIEVE  l  ENDEAVOUR  l  SUCCEED

Founded in 1503, Bridgnorth Endowed School has a rich and long history in education.

Today, it is a vibrant non-selective co-educational secondary school that offers great facilities, high quality teaching and an exciting choice of extra-curricular activities.

The school benefits from a thirty-acre campus and its own on-site leisure centre, with all the convenience of a town centre location.

Bridgnorth Endowed School
Northgate, Bridgnorth
Shropshire, WV16 4ER

01746 762103
admin@bridgnorthendowed.co.uk

 
Connect With Us: